MediaZink

The Tattoo Artist Of The Week

The Tattoo Artist Of The Week
January 13
08:00 2015

Rie Clemmensen

https://www.facebook.com/rie.clemmensen

oRi

 

Born:

14. May, 1992.

Nationality:

Denmark

Nickname:

I’m not that fancy.

Shop:

Søhus Tattoo, Odense.

 


 

 

Style: Realism.

Technique: Soft Shading.

 Years of experience: 3+

CV: Søhus Tattoo.

Started as apprentice with Morten Mohr Jørgensen, the owner of Søhus Tattoo.

Why did you become a tattoo artist?

I loved to draw and I wanted to go on with it. The idea about tattooing was very interesting for me, as you perform permanent art at human bodies and that your art will mark the people you tattoo for the rest of their live. Additionally, I was very attracted to this profession– because the vocation did, that I had a lot of freedom.

I was contacted by Morten Mohr Jørgensen, who had seen my drawings and asked if I was interested to come by and talk about a possible/potential apprenticeship.

Taste in music:

Christmas music, metal, classics of the 90’s – otherwise all-round music – except monotonous techno.

Hate:

Raisins in buns when you think it is chocolate.

Vapid and monotonous music

Owners of apartments who don’t accept dogs

Love:

Beer sausages

Making old-fashioned Danish food

The Harry Potter books and fantasy generally

A good serial / movie for an example: ‘The Lord of the Rings’ and ‘The Hobbit’.

A good game for an example: Skyrim

Patrick Rosenfeldt

Favourite food:

‘’Flødekartofler’’ aka Scalloped potatoes

Beer sausages

Other creative abilities:

Christmas decorations, writing and painting, cooking.

Role models:

My mommy, daddy, granny and grandpa and on a 5. place Bob Tyrell.

 

If you should choose a favourite tattoo on your body, which should it be?

The swan on my thigh, because I believe in at partner for life (a swan, is one of the few animals who finds a partner for life) Beside this, the swan is the Danish national bird.

10912504_10153065306562280_1876141109_o

 

Tallihooo! – Rie Clemmensen

10901785_10153065302087280_11030534_o10923141_10153065302142280_2019789531_o

10901586_10153065302447280_1904196281_o10918649_10153065302392280_1409158391_o

 

10917522_10153065302227280_1685871262_n10904196_10153065302282280_1809123239_n

Share

About Author

Blueeyesofscandinavia

Blueeyesofscandinavia

Related Articles

3 Comments

  1. Mr Boner
    Mr Boner July 01, 23:45

    Nice and easy

    Reply to this comment
  2. Bo
    Bo February 21, 22:18

    I Will rate her Work to medium Well. Looking good

    Reply to this comment
  3. Her old Teacher :-)
    Her old Teacher :-) January 13, 19:27

    She’s really that fancy!

    Outstanding personality and talent already in her schooltime.

    Reply to this comment

Write a Comment