The Tattoo Artist Of The Week

The Tattoo Artist Of The Week
February 03
08:00 2015

Jay Hong

jayfree profil

Nationality: South African

Born: 05-09-1985

Nickname: Jay Freestyle

Shop: Dermadonna


Styles: Water-color, abstract

Technique: Water-color

How many years experience do you have? 7 years     


Worked at:

Northern Liberty tattoo – Philadelphia

Chris Torres’ Red Legged Devils – NYC

Giahi – Switzerland

Classic Tattoo – Berlin

Convention awards and prices:

Arnhem 2011 Best of day

Arnhem 2011 Best Black and Grey

Philadelphia 2012: Most unusual

Baltimore 2013: Most unusual

Cologne 2014: Best Asian

Cologne 2014: Best Crazy

Brussels 2104: Best of day

Brussels 2014: Best color

Brussels 2014: Best Avant garde

Oberhaussen 2014: Best Realistic

Oberhaussen 2014: Best Color


Why did you become a tattoo artist?

I started off as a piercer and my mentor was the one to actually push me to learn tattooing. I started practicing on pig skin for couple of months and once I felt confident moved onto friends and co workers. I had never thought of becoming a tattoo artist, now I don’t think I could live without it. It’s become the number one thing in my life right now.

Taste in music: Metal, alternative rock, chillstep

Hate: Ignorance, quitter’s, drugs

Love: Ambition, knowledge, music, art, open mindedness

Favourite food: Asian food

Other creative abilities: Painter (water-color, acrylic)

Role models: Jeff Gogue, Shige


If you should choose a favourite tattoo on your body, which should it be?

Jay freestyle favorit tat

Tara tattoo on my forearm


Give me a piece of your skin & I’ll give you a piece of my soul’’

– Jay Hong


Jayfree 7 Jayfree 4 Jay freestyle 1 jay free style 6 jay free 2 jay free 3


About Author



Related Articles


No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Write a Comment